Our Scholars

Extraordinary Minds

We are very proud of our undergraduate Scholars – hundreds of New York City students the foundation has supported since 1954. We have highlighted a few of our impressive Scholars from recent years. A list of all of them by class from the past decade follows.  See whom you might know!

Class of 2024

Derrick Ochiagha '24

Derrick Ochiagha '24

Year of Graduation: 2024

House Affiliation: Mather House
Concentration: Government (Secondary in Economics)
NYC High School: Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

Hana Kim '24

Hana Kim '24

Year of graduation: 2024

House Affiliation: Mather House

Concentration: Undecided

NYC High School: Stuyvesant High School

 

Maria De Los Santos '24

Maria De Los Santos '24

Year of Graduation: 2024

House Affiliation: Cabot House
Concentration: Neuroscience & Economics
NYC High School: Comprehensive Model School Project 327 (CMSP 327)

 

Bella Tarantino '24

Bella Tarantino '24

Year of Graduation: 2024

House Affiliation: Mather House
Concentration: Physics
NYC High School: The Nightingale-Bamford School

 

Class of 2023

Bryan Seepaul '23

Bryan Seepaul '23

Year of Graduation: 2023

House Affiliation: Pforzheimer House
Concentration: Physics and Astrophysics
NYC High School: Benjamin N. Cardozo High School

Class of 2021

Ahmad Alnasser '21

Ahmad Alnasser '21

Year of Graduation: 2021

House Affiliation: Adams
Concentration: Neuroscience
Secondary: Global Health and Health Policy
NYC High School: Stuyvesant High School

 

Marina	Andrawis '21

Marina Andrawis '21

Year of Graduation: 2021

House Affiliation: Cabot House
Concentration: Neuroscience
NYC High School: Staten Island Technical High School

 

 

 

Mirielle Wright '21

Mirielle Wright '21

Year of Graduation: 2021

House Affiliation: Eliot House
Concentration: Government & African American Studies
NYC High School: The Brooklyn Latin School

Harvard College Class of 2023

Caroline Alvarado
Grace Cen
Kevin Liu
Bryan Seepaul
Mazal Zebak

Harvard College Class of 2022

Tahmid Ahmed
Esther Fadumiye
Diana Khimey
Derrick Ochiagha
Barron Wei
Xaviera Zime

Harvard College Class of 2021

Ahmad Alnasser, Stuyvesant High School
Marina Andrawis, Staten Island Technical High School
Edward Carr, Saint Edmund Preparatory High School
Jalen Daniels, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
Mirielle Wright, Brooklyn Latin School

Harvard College Class of 2019

Phoebe Costello, LaGuardia High School of the Arts
Boris Davidov, Forest Hills High School
Ifedayo Famojuro, Scholars Academy
Margarita Gayla, Marymount
Milal Nadeem, Brooklyn Technical High School

Harvard College Class of 2018

Shanelle Davis, B.N. Cardozo High School, Jamaica, Queens
Vivian Fernandez, Chapin School, Long Island City
Kylie Hung, Brooklyn Tech, Brooklyn
Porphyrus Santos, Bronx High School of Science, Fresh Meadows
Mirza Uddin, Brooklyn Tech, Brooklyn

Harvard College Class of 2017

Tasnim Ahmed, of Fresh Meadows and Stuyvesant High School
Tafari John-King, of Brooklyn and Medger Evers College Preparatory School
Ina Kodra, of Astoria and St. John’s Preparatory School
Sama Mammadova, of Brooklyn and Brooklyn College Academy
Kamara Swaby, of Brooklyn and Brooklyn Technical High School

Harvard College Class of 2016

Fatma Akcay of Staten Island and Curtis High School
Neil Alacha of Rockaway Park, Queens and Brooklyn Technical High School
Adela Kim of New York City and the Horace Mann School
Margarita Kostova of Brooklyn and Stuyvesant High School
Jazly Liriano of Manhattan and Frederick Douglass Academy

Harvard College Class of 2015

Rosa Huang of Queens and Stuyvesant High School
Theo McKenzie of Manhattan and the Saint Ann’s School
Stella Fiorenzoli of Manhattan and Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art
Wahaj Chaudhry of Brooklyn and Brooklyn Technical High School
Marina Molarsky-Beck of Manhattan and Bard High School Early College

Harvard College Class of 2014

Jonathan Alvarez-Gutierrz of New York, NY and Collegiate High School
Paul Handorff of Brooklyn, NY and Hunter College High School
Elizabeth Matamooros of Bellerose, NY and St. Francis Preparatory
Asmaa Rimawi of Brooklyn, NY and Al Noor School
June Shepard of New York, NY and Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts

Harvard College Class of 2013

Michael Ardeljan, Howard Beach, NY and Stuyvesant High School
Gillian Farrell, Port Washington, NY and Marymount School
Keir GoGwilt, New York, NY and Stuyvesant High School
Thomas Hwang, Bronx, NY and Horace Mann School
Katherine Olaskiewicz, Staten Island and St. Joseph Academy